blog

Builders and Developers

 

Permits

Permits are issued on a per municipality basis. Contact your local zoning officer or municipality for more information.

Zoning Officers of Luzerne County

Municipality Name

Name

Telephone

Ashley Borough

Joseph Kordek

570-824-1364

Avoca Borough

 

570-457-4947

Bear Creek Twp.

Joseph Andrews

570-822-2260

Bear Creek Village Borough

Dave Krolewski

570-472-3126

Black Creek Twp.

John Drasher

570-384-3206

Buck Twp.

Frank Jones

570-472-3344

Butler Twp.

Larry Sims

570-788-3547

Conyngham Borough

Richard Wech

570-788-4385

Conyngham Twp.

 

570-542-2411

Courtdale Borough

 

570-504-1889

Dallas Borough

 

570-675-1389

Dallas Twp.

Leonard Kozick

570-674-2007

Dennison Twp.

Keith Wheeler

570-443-8190

Dorrance Twp.

Alan Snelson

570-868-6394

Dupont Borough

 

570-655-6216

Duryea Borough

 

570-655-2829

Edwardsville Borough

 

570-288-6484

Exeter Borough

Edward Farrell

570-654-3001

Exeter Twp.

Roy Thomas

570-388-6090

Fairmont Twp.

 

570-864-2495

Fairview Twp.

Barry Jacob

570-474-9676

Forty Fort Borough

Stepehn Nowroski

570-287-8586

Foster Twp.

 

570-636-3757

Franklin Twp.

Art Owen Sr.

570-333-5131

Freeland Borough

Joseph Flanagan

570-636-0141

Hanover Twp.

Albert Broody

570-825-1271

Harvey's Lake Borough

James Smigielski

570-639-2113

Hazle Township

Frances Calarco

570-455-2039

Hazleton City

 

570-459-4960

Hollenbach Twp.

Michael Alexander

570-379-2515

Hughestown Borough

 

 

Hunlock Twp.

 

570-256-7410

Huntington Twp.

 

570-864-2303

Jackson Twp.

 

570-675-8371

Jeddo Borough

 

 

Jenkins Twp.

Joelle Dougherty

570-654-3315

Kingston Twp.

William Eck

570-696-3809

Laflin Borough

John Varaly

 

Lake Twp.

 

570-639-2828

Larksville Borough

John Varaly

 

Laurel Run Borough

John Varaly

 

Lehman Twp.

Damian Hoover

570-675-1493

Luzerne Borough

 

 

Kingston

 

 

Nanticoke City

Andrew Katz

570-735-2800

Nescopek Borough

Karen Karchner

 

Nescopek Twp.

John Becker

570-379-2117

New Columbus Borough

 

 

Newport Twp.

 

570-735-4735

Nuangloa Borough

Stephen Bieryla

 

Penn Lake Park Borough

Sally Horny

 

Pittston City

 

570-654-0513

Pittston Twp.

 

570-654-0161

Plains Twp.

 

570-829-3439

Plymouth Borough

 

 

Plymouth Twp.

 

570-779-5388

Pringle Borough

 

 

Rice Township

 

570-868-6400

Ross Township

 

570-256-3703

Salem Twp.

 

570-752-4399

Shickshinny Borough

 

 

Slocum Twp.

 

570-868-6255

Sugarloaf Twp.

 

570-788-3575

Sugar Notch Borough

 

 

Swoyersville Borough

 

 

Union Twp.

 

570-256-7600

Warrier Run Borough

 

 

West Hazleton Borough

 

 

West Pittston Borough

 

 

West Wyoming Borough

 

 

White Haven Borough

 

 

Wilkes-Barre City

 

570-208-4152

Wilkes-Barre Twp.

 

570-208-4635

Wright Twp.

 

570-474-9067

Wyoming Borough

 

 

Yatesville Borough

 

 

Uniform Construction Code (UCC)

Pennsylvania's statewide building code called the Uniform Construction Code (UCC) and the State's pre-UCC requirements for commercial buildings.  The UCC Administration and Enforcement regulation has adopted the codes for use throughout the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which went into effect On December 31, 2006.  There are 2,563 municipalities located in Pennsylvania that have elected to administer the code and have hired private code enforcement agencies to enforce the UCC.

UCC building inspectors for each municipality are listed below:

Municipality Name

Type

Building Official Code

Phone Number

Ashley

Borough

Joseph Kordek

570-970-7888

Avoca

Borough

Jeff Pisanchyn

717-761-8390

Bear Creek

Township

 

 

Bear Creek Village

Borough

Richard Sopko

570-344-9681

Black Creek

Township

Brad Kowaski

570-384-4986

Buck 

Township

 

 

Butler

Township

 

 

Conyngham

Borough

Dennis Peters

570-752-4433

Conyngham

Township

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Courtdale

Borough

 

 

Dallas

Borough

David Williams

570-344-9681

Dallas

Township

David Williams

570-344-9681

Dennison

Township

Keith Wheeler

 

Dorrance 

Township

Frank J Trico

570-578-0595

Dupont

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Duryea

Borough

Theresa Wychockie

570-457-6120

Edwardsville

Borough

Raymond B King

570-288-6484

Exeter

Borough

 

 

Exeter

Township

 

 

Fairmont

Township

Stephen G Bielskie Sr

570-784-8654

Fairview

Township

Frank J Trico

570-578-0595

Forty Fort

Borough

Stephen Nowroski

570-287-8586

Foster

Township

Keith Wheeler

570-636-2326

Franklin

Township

David Williams

570-344-9681

Freeland

Borough

Joseph Flanagan

570-636-1314

Hanover

Township

Albert J Broody

570-825-1245

Harvey Lake

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Hazle 

Township

Gary Sanski

570-453-2466

Hazleton

City

Elijah Skrimcovsky

570-455-2999

Hollenback

Township

Kenneth Fenstermacher

570-868-8482

Hughestown

Borough

 

 

Hunlock

Township

 

 

Huntington

Township

James Soos

570-344-9681

Jackson

Township

Jeffrey Pisanchyn

610-696-3900

Jeddo

Borough

 

 

Jenkin

Township

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Kingston

Borough

Anthony j Reino

570-288-4576

Kingston

Township

William Eck

570-696-3809

Laflin

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Lake

Township

Dave Williams

570-344-9681

Larksville

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Laurel Run

Borough

Dave Williams

570-344-9681

Lehman

Township

Dave Williams

570-344-9681

Luzerne

Borough

Anthony j Reino

570-287-7633

Nanticoke

City

Andrew J Kate

570-735-2800

Nescopeck

Borough

Dennis Peters

570-752-4433

Nescopeck

Township

Brad Kowaski

570-233-3172

New Columbus

Borough

Eugene Turner

570-344-9681

Newport

Township

Richard Zika

570-735-4735

Nuangola

Borough

 

 

Penn Lake Park

Borough

 

 

Pittson

City

Samual Marranca Jr.

570-301-8631

Pittson

Township

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Plains

Township

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Pymouth

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Pymouth

Township

Dave Williams

866-344-0681

Pringle

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Rice

Township

Frank J Trico

570-578-0595

Ross

Township

 

 

Salem

Township

Dennis Peters

570-752-8044

Shickshinny

Borough

Andrew J Katez

570 -542-2178

Slocum

Township

 

 

Sugar Notch

Borough

Paul Pasonick

570-823-4712

Sugarloaf

Township

Ken Naugle

570-344-9681

Swoyersville

Borough

David Williams

570-344-9681

Union

Township

 

 

Warrior Run

Borough

 

 

West Hazleton

Borough

Brad Kowaski

570-455-3696

West Pittson

Borough

David Williams

570-344-9681

West Wyoming

Borough

Sal Biscotto

570-654-4499

White Haven

Borough

Tino Nocchi

570-401-2687

Wilkes Barre

City

Frank Kratz

570-208-4182

Wilkes Barre

Township

Andrew J Katez

570-208-4635

Wright

Township

Samual Marranca 

570-654-4499

Yatesville

Township

 

 

 

 

 
Institute for Public Policy & Economic Development
7 South Main Street, Suite 201, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
120 Wyoming Avenue, 3rd Floor, Scranton, PA 18503
Site Funded and Supported by PA DCED
Institute Home | Lackawanna Home | Luzerne Home | Site Map | Contact